Monday, 19 March 2012

Quick and easy way to make Robot and Rocket ship cake pops



My son and I made these cake pops a while ago for his farewell party at his kindy. Yup he is growing up, he turned 5 and it was time for him to leave kindy and start primary school...I was one happy mummy and sad mummy at the same time. Just the thought of him going to a bigger school environment was so daunting to me...I was so worried about little things like..is he going to cope..is he going to like school...what about making new friends..is he going to like his new friends...All these thoughts scrambled in my head and I couldn't sleep for days!

Thinking about it now, it was kind of funny hehehe yup I had one of those Mummy's episode!
and my son was perfectly happy! he loved his first day of school and few weeks later he still loves school! yay to that!



These cake pops are so easy and quick to make. I even didn't use candy coating instead I used dark chocolate melts that you can easily get from local supermarket.

Follow the basic instructions for cake pops and use the following to decorate:

- 1 pack of candy jewelry/necklace.
- 1 pack of sour straps or any similar candy you can find.
- Lollipop sticks or ice cream sticks.
- Toothpicks




To make the rocket cake pops, you will need to shape the cakes like the shape of an egg. And square or rectangle shape for the robots.
Follow the basic instructions and now your cake pops are ready to be decorated.




Prepare your candy on a tray or plate.

For the robot's mouth, cut the sour strap candy into small rectangles. The size will depend on how big your cake pops are.
For the robot's antenna, cut a fine long piece of sour strap candy. Make sure that they will fit into the jewelry candy's hole.

For the rocket ship's wings, cut a triangle shaped sour strap candy and cut a little bit of the top part of the triangle. Please see photo for better description :)






 



To attach the details, use a toothpick to dot a small amount of melted chocolate in position for the ears, eyes, head/ antenna, and mouth. This will dry and work like glue.
Use this technique to attach the details on the rocket ships too.

It is actually easier to attach the wings right after you dip the cake pop into the melted chocolate/candy. I found that they stay stronger that way. But if you find that hard to do, you can also attach them when the cake pops have dried. Just put a little bit more chocolate/candy melt to glue them.





Lastly, have fun and enjoy!

Monday, 12 March 2012

Snorlax Loves cake!

 

I woke up at 4am this morning and I couldn't go back to sleep..while my mind is wondering around thinking about my long "to do" list for tomorrow, at the same time I just couldn't stop feeling guilty for abandoning the blog. Yes it has been a while that I haven't posted something in the blog.
There is no good excuses for it I know...but, again it is because of me being busy busy busy.

About 4 weeks ago, we finally moved in to our new house. We have settled in well now..took us about 3 weeks to finally finished unpacking etc..well not completely 100% done yet, we still have roughly about 2-3 more boxes to unpack :P
And on top of that, I still got cakes to do...kids to feed...husband to feed...house to clean...wall to repaint (which we just finished on our living room and we are loving it!! love our new wall colour!)...and my biggest project of all..building a new kitchen site for my cakes business!
See told ya I was busy! hehehe

So here it is, my first post after all those craziness...I made this cake last week and client has told me that this cake has gone internet famous!
It has been posted and shared here:
9GAG,
I waste so much time,
Smosh,
Global Geek News,
and more!

How awesome is that!
Unfortunately they don't know who made the cake..it's ME...I made it.. I made it! hahaha
But that's okay I'm happy!

Okay that's it from me now....gonna try to go back to sleep now before the kids woke me up at 7am!
Have a terrific day and happy baking!
xx